This question has been closed for answers. Ask a New Question.
[…] So her old poa is it, or, a judge would appoint a guardian (who could be someone totally unrelated--especially if all.the kids are fighting).
The lesson I take away from your post, is everyone needs to understand the laws of their own state, and clearly state their wishes in their poa, medical directive, etc. If the attorney is glossing over the details, find a new attorney.
Helpful Answer (1)
Report

As to the compensation issue, and whether an agent may receive compensation while acting for a principal under a POA, check the laws of your state. Section 5609 of our Pennsylvania statute states : "Compensation. --In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary in the power of attorney, the agent shall be entitled to reasonable compensation based upon the actual responsibilities assumed and performed." However, one must be careful that an agent's actions and taking money from the estate do not result in his principal's being disqualified from Medicaid for transferring money without receiving services at fair market value.